0

Next event in:

  • 00 DAYS
  • 00 HR
  • 00 MIN
  • 00 SEC

Appointments & Committees

Individual Appointments

Sergeant-at-Arms:  No one is presently assigned.

Color Bearers:  No one is presently assigned.

Parliamentarian:  Joseph Taranto

Recording Secretary:  Jay Castagnetta

Editor (Newsletter):  Fred Muhs

Photographer:  Fred Muhs, Eloise Mayeur

Website:  Jay Castagnetta

Social Chairman:  Ernest Guerra (Chmn), Russell Mayeur, Jr., Jay Castagnetta, Renda Besson, Joseph Whitman,  Ray Hartman, Charles Bauer, Jeffrey Bohne,

Food and Beverage:  Russell Mayeur, Jr. (Chmn), Ray Hartman, Joseph Whitman, Renda Besson,

Fraternal:  Russell Mayeur, Jr., Norvin Schexnaildre

Telephone Chairman:  Norvin Schexnaildre, Michael Kreutz.

Awards Chairman: Ernest Guerra, Norvin Schexnaildre

Budget Chairman:  Ernest Guerra, Don Schwarzenbach, Russell Mayeur, Jr.Jay Castagnetta

Property Book Officer:  Jay Castagnetta

Office Manger:  Jay Castagnetta

Custodian:  Ray Hartman

 

Standing Committees

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE:  Russell Mayeur, Sr., Addison Thompson, Jeffrey Bohne, Charles Bauer, and Joseph Whitman

  • This committee shall consist of five (5) members who by 1 November of each year shall submit to the President the names of nominees to fill the six (6) Board of Director positions.  The nominations must be with the concurrences of the individuals concerned.
  • Members of the committee are eligible to be nominees.

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE:  John Airhart.

This committee shall consist of at least two (2) members. It is principally a public relations function, through the preparation and submission of prepared releases and photographs to the news media and other agencies, to publicize significant Association activities and events.

HISTORICAL COMMITTEE:  Glen Cangelosi, John Fleming, Jeffrey Bohne.

This committee shall consist of not less than two (2) members. It shall be responsible for the collecting, cataloging, preservation and storage of Association records and historical memorabilia.

AUDIT COMMITTEE:  Joseph Taranto, James Copeland,

This committee shall consist of a minimum of three (3) members.  It shall Perform an annual audit of the Treasurer’s records and make an Audit Report at the Annual Membership Meeting (December) and to the Conference/Reunion Convention, if and when held.

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE:  Addison Thompson, Jeffrey Bohne (for Active Battalion)

This committee shall consist of at least two (2) members and is responsible for determining eligibility of new and/or prospective members in accordance with Article III of the By-Laws and the reporting of their findings to the Board of Directors.

PLANNING COMMITTEE:  Jordan Jones (Chmn), Ron Besson, James Copeland, Fred Muhs, Jay Castagnetta

This committee shall consist of five (5) members.  It shall make recommendations to the Board of Directors for improvements to the WAVA Room at Jackson Barracks.  Plans and requests for funds shall be presented to the President and Board of Directors for approval and voted on at the first available meeting.  The committee shall solicit suggestions from any WAVA member.  Special Board Meetings may be called by the President if necessary.  The committee shall maintain the necessary bookkeeping records using computers, listings, spreadsheets, ledgers, etc…, to reflect the activities of the committee and all funds expended by recommendations from the committee.  This committee shall render an annual report, including a spending report to the membership.

Special Appointments and Committees

Active Battalion Liaison:  LTC Kenneth Baillie, CSM Matthew Drees

Financial Advisor(s):  Don Schwarzenbach, Kenneth Baillie, James Copeland, Jay Castagnetta

Charter and By-Laws:  Joseph Taranto,

Legal Counsel:  Joseph Taranto